The key that unlocks all doors leading to the swift exit of hyper-pigmentation, one of the most complex skincare concerns. Alpha Arbutin, more powerful version of classic arbutin used in cosmetology, contributes to a reduction in the appearance of age-related spots. We use it at the highest possible concentration of 2% as opposed to the standard concentration of less than 1%.
Water-gel; made to mix-in anything we can call skincare!
- All concerned with pigmentation and uneven skin
- A great addition to boost all Cell Shock White treatments
- Lightens existing spots and prevents their reappearance
- Evens out the skin tone
|How to use||
Alpha-Arbutin : Arbutin is a glycoside phyto-chemical extracted from bearberries, among many other medicinal plants that also contain it. Applied topically, it strongly inhibits tyrosinase and thus prevents the formation of melanin. Alpha-Arbutin is a much more complex engineered form of arbutin, obtained from the cross linking of the glycoside with one hydroxyl molecule (=oxygen + hydrogen) to form a faster penetrating ingredient. A fast penetration is key for a deep impact on skin, before arbutin is degraded by skin's own enzymes, and loses power.